Now you are:IndexPage >> About Tour News -Jiuzhaigou-Songpan-Munigou-3-day-tour(by-air)-¥900
Jiuzhaigou-Songpan-Munigou-3-day-tour(by-air)-¥900
author: fff   adddate:2010-01-06

 


⊕ Pre:10-things--do-in-chengdu
⊕ Next:nothing
How do I acquire a Chinese visa?
Now you are:IndexPage >> About Tour News -How-do-I-acquire-a-Chinese-visa?
How-do-I-acquire-a-Chinese-visa?
author: admin   adddate:2009-01-03
 

From the USA:

For a China travel visa request, the Chinese Embassy or Consulates require the following:

     Your passport, which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

     A recent passport sized photo;

     A completed Chinese visa application form;

     An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he/she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport

     To apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 6 months or 1 year, you need to submit documents that certify you will come to China frequently for family visits or sightseeing. Acceptable documents include an invitation letter from a family member in China or proof of the relationship; or ownership certificate of real estate in China, or sale agreement or lease agreement of an apartment in China; or a copy of an adoption certificate or the child’s former Chinese passport if he/she has adopted a child from China.

     Foreign Chinese born in China who have visited China at least twice in the past 12 months, need to submit a copy of the visa(s); or submit an official letter issued by the host institution in China, or an application letter which explains why you need to visit China frequently for tourism.

Notes: You must go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application; or if you cannot go in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.

For more detailed or up-to-date information, please check the USA Chinese Consulate website: http://www.China-embassy.org/eng

From the UK:

For a China travel visa request, Chinese Embassy or Consulates require the following:

     Your passport, which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.

     A recent passport sized photo;

     A completed Chinese visa application form;

     You need particular documentation depending on the type of visa you are applying for: Tourist visa: itinerary or flight booking. Business visa: invitation letter from a Chinese Government department or government-authorized company. Please get in touch with your local consulate for more information.

Notes: You need to visit the Chinese Embassy or Consulate to apply for and pick-up your visa (unless you use a travel agency that will do it for you).

For more detailed or up-to-date information, please check the UK Chinese Consulate website: http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk

Other Regions

Click to visit ChinaTravel.net for a list of Chinese Embassies by region and a thorough Q&A on the visa application process.

Validity

Generally, a visa is valid for entry within three months from the date of issue. Please apply for your visa no more than three months in advance, but not too close to your departure date in case any problems arise.

Processing Time

Normal processing time for a visa is a minimum of five business days after the date the Chinese Consulate receives the application. (However in the UK, it just takes three working days after a successful application.)

Types of Business visas and validity

F - Visa

Business Visit Visa

Z - Visa

Work Visa

Issued to foreigners who are invited to China for a business visit. Maximum stay is 30 days for each entry.

Issued to foreigners who are to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members.

For foreigners staying in China, you will need to register with your local PSB within 30 days of entering China.

Where can I get a Chinese Visa Application Form?

Click the link below to open the application form. The form can be filled in and printed directly from your browser window. To download the form, right-click the link and select "Save Target As…" or "Save link as…"

Chinese Visa Application Form (PDF, 438K)


⊕ Pre:nothing
⊕ Next:Tibet